construction
construction

Davies Brothers davies brothers logo

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

This policy

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, Davies Brothers are committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR

This is the Davies Brothers Construction Ltd and Davies Brothers Homes Ltd data protection policy and privacy policy that explains who we are, why and how we process your personal information (also referred to here as personal data) and your rights and how to contact us if you need to.

Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy. We are the controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy (except where this policy explains otherwise).

This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out:

  • Information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • Our promotional updates and communications
  • Who we give your information to
  • Where we store your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we collect about you

We may process your personal data if:

  • You or the company you work for are a customer or a supplier of ours.
  • You or the company you work for use our products or services.
  • You work for a customer or a supplier of ours, or for someone who uses our products or services.
  • You are someone (or you work for someone) to whom we want to advertise or market our goods or services.

Information we collect from you or from a third party

We may process your personal data that we have either obtained from you, or obtained from somewhere else. Personal data which is not collected directly from you may be collected:

  • From your employer in connection with your job and how it relates to us.
  • If you use any websites operated by us.

Personal data relating to you that we process may include:

  • Your name.
  • Who you work for, and your job function or department.
  • Your address, phone number, email address or other contact details (these details may relate to your work or to you personally, depending on the nature of our relationship with you or the company that you work for).
  • Information about you that you give us by communicating with us by phone, by e-mail, via our website, via social media or otherwise. It includes information you give us or that we obtain when you use our website, obtain our goods or services, supply us with goods or services, enquire about a product, promotion or survey, or contact us to report a problem, or do any of these things on behalf of the person that you work for.
  • Information relating to transactions with us involving you or the company you work for (for example, details of goods or services that we have supplied to, or obtained from, you or the person you work for).
  • Other information relating to you which it is necessary for us to process in order to enter into or perform a contract with you or the company you work for (for example, right to work information and information obtained from credit references agencies where this is necessary to enable us to carry out appropriate checks in relation to contracts with you or someone else that you work for or are otherwise related to).
  • Information about events to which you or your colleagues are invited, and your personal information and preferences to the extent that this information is relevant to organising and managing those events (for example, your dietary requirements). Information that we obtain from you when you use our website may include:
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data in certain circumstances, including:

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent.

Contractual obligations

We need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, where you have provided us with your email address so that you or your employer can receive our services, we will use this information in order to effectively deliver and communicate our services.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to applicable law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

We may require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email about our products/services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email to mail@daviesbrothers.org.uk

Who we give your information to

We may share your personal data with:

  • Any member of our Company who support our processing of personal data under this policy. [If any of these parties are using your information for direct marketing purposes, we will only transfer the information to them for that purpose with your prior consent].
  • Appropriate third parties including:
  • our business partners, customers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the person that you work for;
  • our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is in the context of us entering into a contract with you or the person that you work for.
  • In relation to information obtained via our website:
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy.

 

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site/; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data for 7 years, in line with applicable data protection law and guidance. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing;
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at mail@daviesbrothers.org.uk

How to exercise your rights:

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at mail@daviesbrothers.org.uk

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_ en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on our website at www.daviesbrothers.org.uk

This policy was last updated on 1st August 2020

Contact us

Our full details are:

Davies Brothers, Cross Lane, Llangollen, LL20 8HU

mail@daviesbrothers.org.uk

NFB NHCB ConstructionLine Investors In People CHAS